DeUnemployment

State of Jobs — October 2026

We crawled and indexed 6,820,302 job postings from hundreds of hiring platforms; 6,820,302 of them are live with full descriptions right now. Here's what the market looks like.
6,820,302job postings crawled and indexed
6,820,302live with full descriptions right now
11.5%of them state a salary
41median listing age (days)
3.3%allow remote work
82countries with openings

Key figures

Job postings indexed6,820,302
Live with full descriptions6,820,302
Measured in this editionevery crawled record
State a salary11.5%
Remote-friendly3.3%
Median listing age41 days
Still listed after 30 / 60 / 90 days62.1% / 41.4% / 35.8%
Countries with openings82
Machine-readable copyJSON · CSV
Every figure, with its samplekey figures

How old are the listings?

Median open posting is 41 days old, measured across 6,897,072 postings with a publish date.

Still listed after 30 days62.1%
Still listed after 60 days41.4%
Still listed after 90 days35.8%

These are listing ages from the publication date the source platform reports — not a confirmation that the role is still open. A long-listed posting is the classic ghost-job signal; we measure listing age here, publish how much of the market is 90+ days old and still being served, and verify liveness separately (see the data-health report).

Pay transparency by country

How many postings state what they pay, and how many stay open past 60 days.

Countrypostingsstates pay>60dremote
US3,993,13314.5%38.8%2.9%
GB361,85723.4%20.8%2.6%
CA192,65416.3%26.0%4.9%
DE191,5370.5%28.1%2.0%
IN161,4490.7%48.7%2.5%
FR103,1000.6%39.3%0.6%
ID57,1930.0%5.9%0.5%
SG35,2071.2%47.3%1.2%
AU34,3205.6%36.0%2.7%
CH32,9730.5%24.3%1.7%
NL27,3410.9%48.8%1.5%
BR21,9620.6%55.9%6.5%
IE21,8373.5%62.6%2.6%
ES20,6821.1%35.4%6.2%
AE19,7342.2%42.5%1.2%
MX18,4991.4%26.9%7.6%
AT18,4830.6%20.4%2.5%
CN16,8300.8%37.4%2.0%
PL16,7841.1%37.3%6.2%
ZA16,3300.8%22.8%5.2%
NG16,0220.8%76.1%2.5%
PH16,0042.6%49.2%7.7%
MY15,4250.1%29.8%2.1%
IT14,7923.9%50.7%2.5%
JP14,3930.3%36.6%2.2%

Who hides pay — by job family

Share of postings that state a pay figure, per job family (title keywords).

Job familypostingsstates pay>60d
manager888,1789.1%41.3%
engineer847,4225.5%38.4%
nurse576,62220.4%31.2%
sales567,16312.4%38.7%
admin556,95114.0%36.1%
driver263,75141.8%34.8%
technician249,41720.2%28.7%
food183,58418.1%38.5%
education111,52818.2%38.2%
finance81,5106.9%34.6%

Which platforms post what

Postings per hiring platform, with pay disclosure and how stale they get.

Platformpostingsstates pay>60d
unidentified / direct site4,829,35612.2%44.3%
workday839,11510.9%0.0%
phenom310,9899.2%33.3%
smartrecruiters212,8576.3%41.6%
greenhouse159,3529.8%50.6%
paycom124,22410.0%53.8%
paylocity110,92013.0%28.2%
oraclecloud110,5465.5%21.0%
ukg101,90321.6%33.7%
jibe101,4537.5%50.4%
workable77,53712.7%61.8%
dayforce70,37318.2%32.7%

Stated salaries (USD, annualized)

653,545 US postings state a yearly figure; 420,711 quote an hourly rate and 376,485 an annual salary.

annual rangepostings
$0-2000016,232
$20000-40000145,362
$40000-60000168,624
$60000-80000107,730
$80000-10000074,687
$100000-15000073,715
$150000-20000018,807
$200000-30000020,179
$300000+28,209

How we measure

This edition measures every posting in the index instead of sampling: every crawled record was de-duplicated (101,740 duplicate records dropped) and all of them measured. 6,897,072 postings carry an employer publish date (528,998 do not), 535,557 companies and 217,015 cities appear in the index.

Remote, hybrid or on-site?

5.9% of postings say which arrangement they are. Of those that say: 55.5% fully remote, 36.7% hybrid, 7.8% on-site. The rest do not state it either way — a silence, not a preference.

Arrangementshare of postings that state one
Fully remote55.5%
Hybrid36.7%
On-site7.8%
Stated an arrangement5.9%
Remote (of all postings)3.3%

Does remote pay more or less?

Mean stated annual pay (US-dollar postings that state a figure) for fully remote postings vs every other posting. Stated pay only — not a modelled estimate.

Groupmean stated annual pay (USD)postings with a USD figure
Fully remote$105,89420,325
Hybrid / on-site / unstated$96,033633,138
Remote vs the rest10.3%

How useful is a stated pay range?

6.4% of postings state an actual minimum and maximum. 12.1% of those ranges are wider than $50,000 — a range that wide tells a candidate almost nothing. A further 5.8% talk about pay without ever stating a figure (“competitive salary”, “DOE”).

Relative width of the stated rangeshare of stated ranges
Under 10%16.1%
10–25%30.6%
25–50%25.3%
50–100%20.2%
Over 100%7.8%

Posted by an employer or a recruiter?

5.9% of postings come from a staffing agency or recruiting firm (matched on the company name and the platform), not a direct employer. They state pay 20.3% of the time.

Sourceshare of postings
Staffing agency / recruiter5.9%
Agency postings that state pay20.3%

Visa sponsorship and work authorisation

Share of postings that explicitly offer sponsorship, and share that demand an existing right to work or citizenship. Keyword-based; most postings say nothing either way.

Signalshare of postings
Offers visa sponsorship0.9%
Requires existing work authorisation0.4%

Compliance wording (EEO and pay-transparency law)

Share of postings carrying equal-opportunity boilerplate, and share using the pay-transparency phrasing that US state laws and the EU directive require (“pay range”, “compensation range”).

Wordingshare of postings
Equal-opportunity / EEO1.5%
Pay-transparency / pay-range phrasing2.5%

Which postings mention AI?

2.2% of postings mention AI or a related technology (LLM, ChatGPT, Copilot, machine learning, prompt engineering…).

machine learningai-poweredartificial intelligencedata scienceai-drivengenerative aillmcomputer visiongenaicopilotopenaideep learningchatgptmlopsprompt engineeringpytorchtensorflowgen ailarge language modelneural network

The same job on several boards

7.7% of postings repeat a job we already saw under the same employer, title and place from a different platform — the same vacancy listed more than once. Duplicates across boards are indexed once per listing here, so the market is smaller than the count suggests.

Measurevalue
Same role + employer + place on another board7.7%

Seniority and entry-level share

Seniority from the job title (senior/lead/principal/director vs junior/intern/entry). 12.9% of postings state a years-of-experience requirement; of those, 20.6% ask for one year or less.

Measureshare of postings
Senior-titled12.3%
Mid / unspecified title77.9%
Junior-titled9.8%
States a years requirement12.9%
Entry-level (≤1 year) of all postings2.7%
Mentions a degree or certification18.2%

Do job titles oversell the job?

0.1% of postings — roughly one in a thousand — carry a title that outranks the work: a hype word, a ceremonial office title, or a rank bolted onto a plainly junior role. The matching is deliberately narrow, so read this as a floor, not an estimate. Most common: “guru” (hype word) — 1,431, “lead” on a junior role — 1,147, “senior” on a junior role — 525.

Title shapeshare of postings
Any inflated title0.1%
Hype word (ninja, guru, rockstar…)0.0%
Ceremonial office title0.0%
Rank on a junior role0.0%

How much of the market is not in English?

21.4% of postings are not written in English. Detected from the script, common non-English job-ad words and accented text — a coarse heuristic, not a language model, and it is reported as such.

Languageshare of postings
English78.6%
Non-English (heuristic)21.4%

How concentrated is hiring?

The largest employers post a disproportionate share of everything we index. HHI is the standard concentration index (10,000 = one employer posts everything).

Measurevalue
Employers in the index535,557
Share posted by the top 20 employers4.6%
Concentration (HHI)2.7

Most requested skills

Curated skill keywords most often named in titles and descriptions.

communicationleadershipcustomer servicemarketingnursingpatient careinventoryexcelrecruitmentteamworkorganizationallogisticsattention to detailcdlaccountingproject managementagilepythonsapjavasqlfood safetyawsbilingualhvacmachine learningcybersecurityjavascriptazuredevops

What's hiring right now — most common job-title terms

managerengineerseniorsalesassistantassociatespecialistnursetechnicianservicedirectorleaddriverhiringexecutive

Top hiring companies

Companypostingsstates pay>60d
Western Express31,184100.0%100.0%
Dominos23,78312.1%17.1%
Time Experts Gmbh - Dortmund13,9510.0%7.5%
Walmart11,72296.4%2.9%
Marriott International11,6320.8%13.2%
Aecom10,8130.3%40.7%
Nan10,7075.8%100.0%
Uber10,6330.3%2.2%
Jpmorganchase10,1750.1%36.0%
Postal Jobs Source (A Division Of Labor Services)9,989100.0%0.0%
Babki9,89052.7%82.6%
Groupementmousquetaires9,8490.0%75.8%
Medipersonal - Eine Marke Von Ipersonal9,0360.0%0.0%
Towntasks8,95216.2%16.1%
Albertsons Companies8,0220.1%11.7%
Confidential7,4825.1%40.7%
Energy Jobline Zr7,37516.7%8.2%
Bluemercury6,9370.0%9.5%
Rewe Markt6,9240.0%29.2%
Internal Postings6,5800.1%95.8%
Pwc6,5600.3%5.3%
Private Advertiser6,4390.1%10.1%
Accorhotel6,3792.7%16.9%
Sevita6,30248.6%28.3%
Good Samaritan6,06725.1%0.1%

Where the jobs are — top countries

USGBCADEINFRIDSGAUCHNLBRIEESAE

Top cities

London74,635
Berlin45,664
San Francisco38,584
Chicago38,225
Gb37,759
Los Angeles34,158
Bengaluru33,649
Houston32,949
Austin31,467
Atlanta31,025
Ch30,051
Boston26,838
Dallas26,773
Bangalore23,234
Hamburg22,536
Delhi22,446
Fr21,488
Not Specified21,286
Zürich19,914
Maharashtra19,839
Charlotte19,784
Karnataka19,761
Toronto19,485
Mumbai19,175
Denver19,067

Top sources (hiring platforms)

dark4,829,356
workday839,115
phenom310,989
smartrecruiters212,857
greenhouse159,352
paycom124,224
paylocity110,920
oraclecloud110,546
ukg101,903
jibe101,453
workable77,537
dayforce70,373

Methodology: this edition is a full-corpus pass, not a sample — every crawled record was de-duplicated (101,740 duplicate records dropped), and all of them were measured. Salary coverage counts postings whose own text states a pay figure (regex extraction, model-independent). Listing age uses the employer publish stamp, country and role breakdowns use the same location/title parse as the search index. Postings are aggregated from public ATS/board feeds; figures are indicative, not exhaustive. Every measure and the signals only we produce are in the data library, and coverage/liveness in the data-health report. Refreshed October 2026.

Cite as: DeUnemployment · “State of Jobs October 2026” · 2026-10-16 · deunemployment.com/report

Free to reuse with attribution under CC BY 4.0 · machine-readable copy: JSON · CSV

How our data is compiled

Previous editions

2026-09